Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to your IT professional. The certification will give you a profound comprehension of each of the workings in the network models and the devices which might be utilized from it. NWexam.com is proud to supply to you the best Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for fulfillment. This cert guide is made to assist you to prepare for the CCNA Security certification exam. It contains expose list of the individuals covered about the Professional exam. These tips to the IINS might help guide you with the study process for the certification.
? How to Earn CCNA Security (IINS 210-260) Certification as well as what are the Benefits
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-earn-ccna-security-iins-210-260-certification-what-emily-paul/?lipi=urn%3Ali%3Apage%3Ad_flagship3_profile_view_base_post_details%3BRPvyVsbGQZCk%2BI%2FlqxBQNg%3D%3D

To get Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you have to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is done keeping in mind the input of pros on the market and reveals how Cisco products are employed in organizations across the globe.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
? Schedule Exam: PEARSON VUE
? Sample Questions: Cisco 210-260 Sample Questions
? Recommended Practice:
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS)
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) E-Learning
Topics covered inside the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Assess symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network to protect a virtual environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 employing an ACL
d) Configure and verify to protect NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access on a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity over a Cisco router into a TACACS+ server
d) Explain the integration of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the function of mobile phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the security implications of a PVLAN
b) Describe the safety implications of the native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

1 Describe operational strengths and weaknesses of the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Purpose of the state of hawaii table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone



5 Firewall features about the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe strategies to implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning in the IPS within the network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What sort of questions is for the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
? The The easy way Earn Your Cisco CCNA Security (IINS) Certification:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/best-way-earn-your-cisco-ccna-security-iins-emily-paul/
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab a knowledge readily available Cisco 210-260 sample answers and enhance your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions is likely to make knowledgeable about the kinds of questions you can expect about the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers and questions prior to the exam as much as possible is paramount to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. The kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which in the following authentication mechanisms may be used with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. What is the most popular kind of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) IP address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making certain the native VLAN in the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN with the user ports
b) Making sure the native VLAN with the trunk ports is equivalent to the native VLAN from the user ports
c) Setting a corner port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. What sort of attack is prevented when you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which of the following is never part of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to use
Answer: a

07. Exactly what are three key options that come with URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. The kind of VPN technology is likely to be employed in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are true of the actual threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) The technology companies are the one industry which is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is consistently evolving.
c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks not play a substantial role in the threatscape.
d) It is so complex that it’s impossible to catalog in its entirety.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) If a system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall can help retain the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired access to a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls give a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically will protect you between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

To read more about 210-260 IINS please visit internet page: look at more info.

Advertisement

Share This Story

Get our newsletter